Tennis Results

NE Vision Impaired Regional Tennis Tournament 2016 Results!

Vision Impaired B1 Mixed Singles

  • Main Draw Final Nikhil Nair (10.2) 6-4  Musuma Ali
  • Play Off 3rd And 4th Dawn Fradgley (10.2) 7-6(8) Lara Green (10.2)
  • Semi Final Musuma Ali  6-3 Dawn Fradgley (10.2)
  • Semi Final Nikhil Nair (10.2) 6-2 Lara Green

Vision Impaired B1 Mixed Doubles

  • Final Dawn Fradgley (10.2) & Nikhil Nair (10.2) 6-3 Vs Lara Green (10.2) Musuma Ali
  • Semi Final Lara Green (10.2) Musuma Ali 4-1 Vs Helen Robinson (10.2) & Nadeem Mughal (10.2)
  • Semi Final Dawn Fradgley (10.2) Nikhil Nair (10.2) 4-1 Vs Daniel Owen (10.2) & Nicholas Pages (10.2)

Vision Impaired B2 Mens Singles

  • Final James Currie (10.2) 4-1, 4-0 David Deas (10.2)
  • Play Off 3rd And 4th Stephen Hogarth (10.2) 4-1, 4-1 David Russell (10.2)
  • Semi Final David Deas (10.2) 4-1, 4-1 David Russell (10.2)
  • Semi Final James Currie (10.2) 4-0, 4-0 Stephen Hogarth (10.2)

Vision Impaired B2 Womens Singles

Cancelled

Vision Impaired B3 Mens Singles

  • Final Paul Ryb (10.2) 4-1, 4-2 Stephen Norcott (10.2)
  • Semi Final Stephen Norcott (10.2) 5-3, 4-1 Neil Fradgley (9.2)
  • Semi Final Paul Ryb (10.2) 4-0, 4-0 Steve Trewick (10.2)

Visually Impaired B3 Womens Singles

Main Draw – Positions

  1. Sarah Fortescue (10.2)
  2. Gillian Currie (10.2)
  3. Wendy Glasper (9.2)
  4. Joanna Turnbull (10.2)
  5. Andrea Logan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 5 Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 4-1, 4-1 Gillian Currie (10.2)
  • Round Robin 5 Wendy Glasper (9.2) 4-0, 4-2 Joanna Turnbull (10.2)
  • Round Robin 4 Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 4-2, 4-0 Wendy Glasper (9.2)
  • Round Robin 4 Joanna Turnbull (10.2) 5-3, 4-1 Andrea Logan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 3 Gillian Currie (10.2) 4-2, 4-2 Wendy Glasper (9.2)
  • Round Robin 3 Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 4-0, 4-0 Andrea Logan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 2 Gillian Currie (10.2) 5-3, 4-1 Andrea Logan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 2 Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 4-0, 4-0 Joanna Turnbull (10.2)
  • Round Robin 1 Gillian Currie (10.2) 4-2, 4-0 Joanna Turnbull (10.2)
  • Round Robin 1 Andrea Logan (10.2) 5-3, 2-4, [10-8] Wendy Glasper (9.2)

Vision Impaired B4 Mens Singles

Cancelled

Vision Impaired B4 Womens Singles

Main Draw – Positions 1

  1. Rosine Pybus (9.2)
  2. Minerva Ainsworth (10.2)
  3. Chanel Quatre (10.2)
  4. Janette Donnelly (10.2)
  5. Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 5 Rosine Pybus (9.2) 4-1, 4-0 Chanel Quatre (10.2)
  • Round Robin 5 Janette Donnelly (10.2) 2-4, 5-3, [10-5] Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 4 Rosine Pybus (9.2) 4-1, 4-1 Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 4 Minerva Ainsworth (10.2) 4-2, 4-2 Janette Donnelly (10.2)
  • Round Robin 3 Chanel Quatre (10.2) 2-4, 5-4, [10-4] Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Round Robin 3 Rosine Pybus (9.2) 4-0, 4-0 Minerva Ainsworth (10.2)
  • Round Robin 2 Minerva Ainsworth (10.2) 0-4, 4-1, [10-7] Chanel Quatre (10.2)
  • Round Robin 2 Rosine Pybus (9.2) 4-1, 4-1 Janette Donnelly (10.2)
  • Round Robin 1 Chanel Quatre (10.2) 4-2, 4-0 Janette Donnelly (10.2)
  • Round Robin 1 Minerva Ainsworth (10.2) 5-3, 4-2 Susan Whelan (10.2)

Vision Impaired Mens Doubles

  • Final James Currie (10.2) Neil Fradgley (9.2) 7-6(1) Vs Stephen Hogarth (10.2) Paul Ryb (10.2)
  • Play Off 3rd And 4th David Deas (10.2) Steve Trewick (10.2) 4-2 Vs David Donnelly (10.2) Stephen Norcott (10.2)
  • Semi Final Stephen Hogarth (10.2) Paul Ryb (10.2) 4-1 Vs David Deas (10.2) Steve Trewick (10.2)
  • Semi Final James Currie (10.2) Neil Fradgley (9.2) 4-2 Vs David Donnelly (10.2) Stephen Norcott (10.2)
  • Quarter Final Stephen Hogarth (10.2) Paul Ryb (10.2) 4-0 Vs David Russell (10.2) Jonathan Nesbitt (9.2)
  • Quarter Final David Deas (10.2) Steve Trewick (10.2) Walkover Non Member (None) Alan Turnbull (10.2)
  • Quarter Final David Donnelly (10.2) Stephen Norcott (10.2) 4-0 Vs Jack Fisher (10.2) Non Member (None)
  • Quarter Final James Currie (10.2) Bye

Consolation Draw

  • Final Jack Fisher (10.2) Non Member (None) 10-8 Vs David Russell (10.2) Jonathan Nesbitt (9.2)
  • Semi Final David Russell (10.2) Jonathan Nesbitt (9.2) 5-4(5) Vs Non Member (None) Alan Turnbull (10.2)
  • Semi Final Jack Fisher (10.2) Bye

Vision Impaired Womens Doubles

  • Final Gillian Currie (10.2) Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 6-1 Vs Joanna Turnbull (10.2) Wendy Glasper (9.2)
  • Semi Final Gillian Currie (10.2) Sarah Fortescue (10.2) 6-4 Vs Andrea Logan (10.2) Chanel Quatre (10.2)
  • Semi Final Joanna Turnbull (10.2) Wendy Glasper (9.2) 6-2 Vs Rosine Pybus (9.2) Minerva Ainsworth (10.2)
  • Quarter Final Gillian Currie (10.2) Bye Quarter Final Andrea Logan (10.2) Bye
  • Quarter Final Joanna Turnbull (10.2) Wendy Glasper (9.2) 6-0 Vs Janette Donnelly (10.2) Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Quarter Final Rosine Pybus (9.2) Bye

Consolation Draw

  • Final Rosine Pybus (9.2) Minerva Ainsworth (10.2) 4-2 Vs Andrea Logan (10.2) Chanel Quatre (10.2)
  • Semi Final Andrea Logan (10.2) Bye
  • Semi Final Rosine Pybus (9.2) Minerva Ainsworth (10.2) 4-2 Vs Janette Donnelly (10.2) Susan Whelan (10.2)
  • Quarter Final Musuma Ali  Bye
  • Quarter Final Janette Donnelly (10.2) Bye

Metro Tennis Club Tournament 2016 Results!

ITC Metro Blind Sport Tennis Tournament

Metro Tennis Club Tournament 2016 Results! B1 Ladies Singles Winner Monica Smith – runner up Masuma Ali … B1 Men’s Singles Winner Nikhil Nair – runner up Keith Turner …

Continue Reading
Back to top