Football FAQ

Click on a question and the answer will be directly below it!

Visually Impaired FootballClick to open

What is visually impaired Football?

There are two versions of football for people with visual impairments.

  • Blind football: Only B1 classified players can compete (totally or almost totally blind athletes)
  • Partially sighted football: B2 and B3 classified players can compete (athletes with some sight)

Taking part in visually impaired football is a great way to be active and meet other people with visual impairments. Whether you are a beginner or an experienced player.

 

How do I play visually impaired Football?

While the core game remains the same as sighted football, there are a few alterations to make football accessible to people with visual impairments.

Partially sighted football (in the Partially Sighted Football League)

  • Uses a smaller, size 4 football
  • Played on an indoor pitch
  • 5 partially sighted players per team

Blind football

  • 5 players per team
  • 4 blind, outfield players and 1 sighted goalkeeper
  • Ball bearings placed in the ball and make a noise when moving to allow players to locate the ball

Where can I play visually impaired Football in London?

You want to start playing or you just want to know more about football /futsal for partially sighted and blind people in London.

 Contact:  Gareth.jones@tottenhamhotspur.com

Or you can always contact Ian Francis (Metro Sport Development Officer ) with any concerns or question you may have on  VI football or on any other sports and events.  Contact: ian.francis@metroblindsport.org or Call 07814 751643

 

Where can I play visually impaired Football in the UK?

There are blind and partially sighted clubs competing in leagues and cups throughout the country. The National Blind Football League (for totally or almost totally blind people) is run by the FA, while we organise the Partially Sighted Football League. We also host an annual junior 5-a-side tournament which is open to all players under the age of 18.

To find your nearest club or if you want more information about blind or partially sighted football, contact BritishBlind Sport via telephone or email. If you are specifically interested in the Partially Sighted Football League, then either contact us or email Dan Pack, the league’s club secretary.

Address
British Blind Sport, Pure Offices, Plato Close, Tachbrook Park,Leamington Spa, Warwickshire,CV34 6WE

Telephone: 01926 424247

Email: info@britishblindsport.org.uk

VI Football/Futsal RulesClick to open

Can a match be placed on a grass pitch or an artificial grass pitch?

Yes, as long as the playing surface has been approved by the IBSA Technical Delegate.

What should the referee do if the ball stops completely and none of the players can find it

Play doesn’t have to be stopped; the referee should move the ball a little so that it begins to make a noise again and the players can find it.

If a goalkeeper is sent off, does that team have to play for five minutes without a goalkeeper?

No. An outfield player has to leave the match for five minutes (except for the conditions laid out in law 12) so that the substitute goalkeeper can enter. When the period is over the team can get back to its full strength and even

What is the maximum number of players and officials a team can include in its squad list

A maximum of fourteen people who shall have the following functions: eight outfield players, two goalkeepers, one guide, one coach, one assistant coach and one doctor or physiotherapist.

Is it a foul if the goalkeeper leaves his area?

No, it’s only considered a foul if he participates actively in the match, either physically or verbally, when he is outside his goalkeeper’s area. If he guides when play is outside his third of the field of play it’s also a foul.

Can a goalkeeper take free kicks?

No.

When should the timekeeper start the clock? When the referee blows his whistle or when the ball is moved?

The timekeeper should start the clock when the ball is moved.

VI Football GearClick to open

What should the referee wear normally?

A jersey or shirt, shorts, socks and shoes.

What should the second referee wear normally?

A jersey or shirt, shorts, socks and shoes.

What kind of footwear can be used?

the only types of footwear permitted are canvas or soft-leather training or gymnastic shoes with soles of rubber or a similar material. Footwear must be worn.

What Equipment is need for B1 Player?

In addition to the above compulsory basic equipment, B1 players shall use
the following:
• Eye patches in both eyes (these shall be optional in the case of players
with prosthetic eyes).
• Blindfolds made of an absorbent material and with padding on the front
and on the parietal zone. Blindfolds shall be given to B1 players by the
Organising Committee and shall be monitored by the IBSA Technical
Delegate.
• Protective headband (optional)

Back to top