Archery Results 2016!

BBS Archery National Outdoor Championships 2016

WA VI 1440

Saturday 10th September 2016 – Lilleshall National Sports Centre

Category/Name

Club

60cm

80cm
80cm
122cm
S
H
G

B1

Recurve

John

Bower

Sheffield

Blind

85
158
127
236
606
96
5

John

Nicholl

Causeway

Club

100
95
95
162
452
98
3

Stuart Rogers

Rogers

Louth

Disabled AC

64
127
107
142
440
91

0

B1

Compound

Roger

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

73
119
122
203
517
101

4

B2/3

Recurve

Philip Tranter

Tranter

Sheffield

Blind

194
230
238
261
923
138
24

NR

Harish

Kumrai

Metro
114
197
235
250
796
131

6

Carmel

Bassett

Rayleigh

Town AC

138
201
181
276
796
126

3

Carol

Davies

Blind

Veterans UK

113
164
154
212
643
123
7

NR

Kimberly

Heal

Metro

87
78
81
207
453
93

7

B2/3

Compound

Steve

Prowse

Wolver-

hampton

COA

298
332
323
331
1284
144

47

Peter

Price

Blind

Veterans UK

252
275
264
309
1100
144

20

VI Open

Recurve

Debora

Wright

Pemberton

Maid

240
275
280
324
1119
142
63

NR

Andrea

Thomas

Metro

140
229
239
253
861
135
9

Graham

Walker

ShHeffield

163
229
175
278
845
139
8

David Christie Memorial Trophy
for the Most Improved Score from Previous Year

 

 

Score
Improvement

Stuart

Rogers

218

John

Bower

195

Debora

Wright

182

Peter

Price

157

Andrea

Thomas

138

Philip

Tranter

87

Carol

Davies

86

Carmel

Bassett

9

Total who

Improved

8

Broken or Set Records

Gent B2 Recurve

B2 Recurve

Philip Tranter

Broken 136 (836)

Lady B2 Recurve

B2 Recurve

Carol Davies

Broken  27 (557)

Lady VI Open Recurve

Open Recurve

Debora Wright

New Record – 937

 

BBS Archery Outdoor Club Competition 2016

Long Metric III & IV

Sunday 11th September 2016 – Lilleshall National Sports Centre

 

Blackout – Standard Round

 

 

40m

30m

S

H

G

Roger Rees-Evans

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

157
207
364
63
0

John Bower

Bower

Sheffield

Blind

130
172
302
33
1

Stuart Rogers

Rogers

Louth

Disabled AC

34
142
176
34
1

Non-Blackout – Handicap Adjusted Results

 

Handicap/LM

III & IV Score

Handicap
Allowance

A/S

Kimberly Heal

Heal

78
289
1235
1524

Carmel Bassett

Bassett

62
493
980
1473

Peter Price

Price

48
524
904
1428

Graham Walker

Walker

57
505
922
1427

Debora Wright

Wright

48
578
848
1426

Harish

Kumrai

62
434
980
1414

Carol

Davies

66
259
1036
1295

Andrea

Thomas

57
311
922
1233

N.B. These handicap adjusted results are based on a generated handicap and not the submitted handicaps from archers. This allows all archers to take part.

Handicap Adjusted Team Results

Team VI                                                                                                                       4,478 (+142)

 

Current
Handicap

Long Metric

H/A

A/Score

Kimberly

Heal

77
289
1219
1508

Graham

Walker

63
505
993
1498

Debora

Wright

54
578
894
1472

Team Sighted 4,336

 

Current
Handicap

L/Metric Total

H/A

A/S

Bob

Bassett

72
322
1134
1456

Richard

Smith

49
585
855
1440

Ian

Rees-Evans

48
592
848

1440

N.B. These handicap adjusted results are based on the handicaps submitted by archers. Therefore, if an archer didn’t submit a handicap they did not get included.

Standard Round Results
**For Information Only, Not for Award Purposes**

 

 

Dist 1

Dist 2

S

H

G

Black

Out

Roger

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

157
207
364
63
0

John

Bower

Sheffield

Blind

130
172
302
33
1

Stuart

Rogers

Louth

Disabled AC

34
142
176
34
1

Non-Black

Out

Debora

Wright

Pemberton

Maid

264
314
578
72
11

Pete

r Price

Blind Veterans

Veterans UK

243
281
524
72
7

Graham

Walker

Sheffield Blind

Blind

245
260
505
71
5

Carmel

Bassett

Rayleigh

Town AC

221
272
493
72
5

Harish

Kumrai

Metro

207
227
434
71
2

Andrea

Thomas

Metro

108
203
311
60
1

Kimberly

Heal

Metro

117
172
289
60
1

Carol

Davies

Blind

Veterans UK

78
181
259
49
0

Sighted

Rafel

Rodosz

Metro

330
349
679
74
41

Ian

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

 

282
310
592
71
10

Richard

Smith

 

282
303
585
72
3

Sandra

Ribes

Metro

255
287
542
72
5

Phillip

Morris

P & S

223
275
498
71
7

Sue

Mangan

Meridian

Archers

235
260
495
71
5

William

Heal

Metro

217
259
476
70
3

Bob

Bassett

Mayflower

Archer

150
172
322
58
1

Handicap Adjusted Results – Submitted
(Used for Team Challenge)
**For Information Only, Not for Award Purposes**

 

Category

Submitted
Handicap

L/M Total

H/A

A/S

Kimberly

Heal

VI

77
289
1219
1508

Graham

Walker

VI

63
505
993
1498

Debora

Wright

VI

54
578
894
1472

Stuart

Rogers

VI

82
176
1294
1470

Peter

Price

VI

52
524
945
1469

Roger

Rees-Evans

VI

70
364
1100
1464

Bob

Bassett

Sighted

72
322
1134
1456

Harish

Kumrai

VI

65
434
1022
1456

Carmel

Bassett

VI

60
493
955
1448

Richard

Smith

Sighted

49
585
855
1440

Ian

Rees-Evans

Sighted

48
592
848
1440

John

Bower

VI

71
302
1117
1419

Carol

Davies

VI

73
259
1151
1410

Sue

Mangan

Sighted

49
495
913
1408

Phillip

Morris

Sighted

46
498
886
1384

N.B. These handicap adjusted results are based on the handicaps submitted by archers. Therefore, if an archer didn’t submit a handicap they did not get include

 

Fletchers VI Archery Indoor Championships 2016
WA Combined
Saturday 16th April 2016

Lilleshall National Sports Centre

B1

Recurve

Morning  25m
Afternoon 18m
S
H
G

John Bower

Bower

Sheffield Blind

Blind

144
126
270
60
2

Stuart Rogers

Rogers

Louth Disabled AC

Disabled AC

103
62
165
43
0

B1

Compound

Roger Rees-Evans

Rees-Evans

Neath Archers

Archers

112
108
220
48
3

B2/3

Recurve

Carmel Bassett

Bassett

Rayleigh Town AC

Town AC

326
378
704
114
11

Harish

Kumrai

Metro

305
308
613
107
16

Carol Davies

Davies

Blind Veterans

Veterans UK

249
185
434
79
2

Philip Tranter

Tranter

Sheffield Blind

Blind

324
0
324
53
3

B2/3

Compound

Steve Prowse

Prowse

Wolverhampton COA

518
500
1018
120
6

David Poyner

Poyner

Blind

Veterans UK

147
188
335
76
0

VI Open Recurve

Debora Wright

Wright

Pemberton

Maid

478
483
961
120
19

Graham Walker

Walker

Sheffield

Blind

362
251
613
106
5

Andrea Thomas

Thomas

Metro

203
348
551
100
3

VI Open Compound

John Cunnington

Cunnington

Blind

Veterans UK

445
421
866
119
5

David Christie Memorial Trophy

Current
Handicap

Handicap 
WA 25m

H/I

Debora Wright

61

43

18

Graham Walker

63

57

6

John Cunnington

53

48

5

Carol Davies

70

67

3

Stuart Rogers

83

80

3

John Bower

72

76

-4

David Poyner

69

76

-7

Roger Rees-Evans

70

79

-9

Handicaps Submitted

8

Total who Improved

5

Thomas Trophy for the Most Improved Score from Previous Year

 Score
Improvement 

John Cunnington

332

Carol Davies

156

Carmel Bassett

152

Graham Walker

55

Steve Prowse

29

Stuart Rogers

9

Total who Improved

6

BBS Archery Indoor Club Competition 2015

Worcester Sunday 6th April 2014 – Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Blackout – Standard Round

Face 1

Face 2

S

H

W

John

Bower

Sheffield

Blind

53

41

94

34

3

Rogers

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

38

27

65

30

1

Stuart Louth

Louth

Disabled AC

AC

25

20

45

18

0

 

Non-Blackout – Handicap Adjusted Results
Based on Generated Handicaps from WA 18m

Generated
Handicap

Worcester
Total

H/A

A/S

Andrea

Thomas

71

152

1332

1484

John

Cunnington

48

242

1210

1452

Graham

Walker

57

193

1250

1443

David

Poyner

76

77

1360

1437

Harish

Kumrai

62

155

1278

1433

Carol

Davies

67

120

1308

1428

Debora

Wright

43

230

1193

1423

Carmel

Bassett

61

150

1272

1422

 

N.B. These handicap adjusted results are based on a generated handicap and not the submitted handicaps from archers. This allows all archers to take part.
The Handicap Allowance is a calculated figure taken from the Archery GB Handicap Tables.
The Adjusted Score is the Handicap Allowance plus the Score.

Handicap Adjusted Team Results
Based on a Submitted Handicaps
Team VI               4,452 (+220)

Submitted
Handicap

Worcester
Total

H/A

A/S

Debora Wright

Wright

61

230

1272

1502

Graham Walker

Walker

63

193

1284

1477

John Cunnington

Cunnington

53

242

1231

1473

Team Sighted    3,199

Submitted
Handicap

Worcester
Total

H/A

A/S

Graham Rees-Evans

Rees-Evans

25

274

1152

1426

Phillip Morris

Morris

45

212

1199

1411

Ian Rees-Evans

Rees-Evans

41

208

1187

1395

 

N.B. These handicap adjusted results are based on a submitted handicap and not a generated handicap. This allows a level playing field for all archers.
The Handicap Allowance is a calculated figure taken from the Archery GB Handicap Tables.
The Adjusted Score is the Handicap Allowance plus the Score.

Standard Round Results

**For Information Only, Not for Award Purposes**

Face 1

Face 2

S

H

W

Black Out

John

Bower

Sheffield

Blind

53

41

94

34

3

Roger

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

38

27

65

30

1

Stuart

Rogers

Louth

Disabled AC

25

20

45

18

0

Non-Black Out

John

Cunnington

Blind

Veterans UK

122

120

242

60

17

Debora

Wright

Pemberton

Maid

114

116

230

60

13

Graham

Walker

Sheffield

Blind

94

99

193

58

8

Harish

Kumrai

Metro

69

86

155

52

7

Andrea

Thomas

Metro Club

54

98

152

49

9

Carmel

Bassett

Rayleigh

Town AC

77

73

150

52

4

Carol

Davies

Blind

Veterans UK

59

61

120

48

4

David

Poyner

Blind

Veterans UK

43

34

77

32

2

Sighted

Rafel

Rodosz

Metro

146

145

291

60

51

Graham

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

136

138

274

60

40

Sandra

Ribes

Metro

117

128

245

60

17

Richard

Smith

108

112

220

59

14

Phillip

Morris

P & S

105

107

212

59

8

Ian

Rees-Evans

Neath

Archers

106

102

208

59

10

Bob

Bassett

Mayflower

Archer

50

24

74

33

3

 

Handicap Adjusted Results
**For Information Only, Not for Award Purposes**
Based on a Submitted Handicaps

Submitted
Handicap

Worcester
Total

H/A

A/S

Debora

Wright (VI)

61

230

1272

1502

Graham

Walker (VI)

63

193

1284

1477

John

Cunnington (VI)

53

242

1231

1473

Carol

Davies (VI)

70

120

1326

1446

Stuart

Rogers (VI)

83

45

1391

1436

John

Bower (VI)

72

94

1338

1432

Graham

Rees-Evans

(Sighted)

25

274

1152

1426

Phillip

Morris

(Sighted)

45

212

1199

1411

David

Poyner (VI)

69

77

1320

1397

Ian

Rees-Evans

(Sighted)

41

208

1187

1395

Roger

Rees-Evans (VI)

70

65

1326

1391

Reminder: VI Archery Sun 13 Oct

Vision Impaired Archery - Every 2nd Sunday

Blind and Vision Impaired Archery  –  13 Oct For those interested in Archery our next Vision Impaired Archery session is this coming Sunday 13 October 2019. Maybe you could be the next Metro Member winning an archery trophy in the future! Date: 13th October 2019 Time: 12 noon – 2.00 pm Venue: Southfields Academy Sports  … Continue reading Reminder: VI Archery Sun 13 Oct

Continue Reading

Archery Outdoor Championships

National Archery Outdoor Championships

British Blind Sport and The Worshipful Company of Bowyers National Archery Outdoor Championships venue: Lilleshall National Sports Centre, Sunday 15th September 2019 – Call for more info: Tournament Secretary: 01792 812212

Continue Reading

Archery Outdoor Championships

National Archery Outdoor Championships

British Blind Sport and The Worshipful Company of Bowyers National Archery Outdoor Championships venue: Lilleshall National Sports Centre, Sunday 15th September 2019 – Call for more info: Tournament Secretary: 01792 812212

Continue Reading

Try Something New in 2019

Try Something New for 2019 by Odette Battarel

I play a lot of blind tennis but my new year’s resolution for 2019 is to be brave and try out new things. I looked in Metroblindsport newsletter to see what activities were on offer and spotted archery. I knew a few friends who have been doing it for years and had always been intrigued as to how it works for blind or partially sighted archers.

Continue Reading

New BBS Archery Section Website!

British Blind Sport Archery Website

Take the time to check it out, there is a lot of useful information.  There is a revamped shop where you can buy specially designed and modified VI archery products that are unavailable to purchase anywhere else, tactile equipment and all sorts of useful bits and pieces to assist with your archery

Continue Reading
Back to top