Monthly Archives: June 2015

Coaching B1 Tennis – Andy Crockett from Tennis for All

Andy Crockett at ITC

Andy crockett travelled down from York and ran the coaching session for our B1 players at Islington. This was extremely well run, the communication and presentation were excellent, and all the players coaches and volunteers were very appreciative and gained some very useful tips and information from this session.

Coaching B1 Tennis – PowerPoint Presentation

link below to a PowerPoint Presentation on how to coach soundball B1 Tennis by Andy Crockett from Tennis for All & York Disability Tennis Network.

Coaching B1 Tennis – Powerpoint Presentation

Andy Crockett

Andy Crockett has been a tennis player for 40 years, 35 competitively, and is based in Wigginton, York. From the early days of coaching 20 pupils he now brings the joy of tennis to about 400 people on a weekly basis.

Andy has been coaching since September 2010 and has been fully qualified and licensed through the LTA (Lawn Tennis Association) since July 2011. He has a full DBS check and a current first aid certificate. He has also attended courses in Child Protection, Disability Awareness, Cardio Tennis, Tennis for Large Groups, Schools Coaching and Equity in Coaching.

He is the Head Coach at Rowntree Park and also coaches Adult Sessions at Wigginton Tennis Club and Special Olympics for People with Learning Difficulties.

He runs a schools coaching programme offering many primary school sessions and has started the first Visually Impaired Coaching Sessions to take place in North Yorkshire.
Andy has now been asked to work with Laura Campbell, who has been selected to represent GB at the Special Olympic World Games in Los Angeles in 2015. He will be working closely with the GB coach Lesley Whitehead in an effort to give Laura the best chance possible of success in the USA. For more info on Special Olympics City Of York (SOCOY)

www.tennisforallyork.co.uk

Have We Been Here Before: Part 2 Yes – we have!

Blind Cricket Metro Devils Team 2011

21st June 2015

Sunday morning at Waterloo with the station quite empty at ten o’clock; it certainly felt as if we had been here before with the last player in the team rushing up to the ticket barrier only just in time. This despite delaying boarding as several others had made use of the newly opened M&S store; or enjoyed hearing about the medals won at the Metro athletics the day before.

Passing the barrier was easy – it seemed too easy as there was no need to be at the front – the guard explained that although the train would normally split it was staying together at Woking this week due to engineering work on part of the line so the team could have boarded anywhere. At Farnborough the efficient cabs were waiting – but we have been here before as one driver had to wait as more retail therapy was undertaken at the station bar.

The early morning grey clouds had been blown away by the stiff wind that was to be a feature of the day and with blue in the sky the sun warmed the players as they went through their meticulous preparation under the watchful eye of stand in skipper Chris. Then there came the unexpected moment; as the captain’s briefing had only dealt with likely situations there had been, of course, no preparation for the daydream moment of a head appearing when called. Chris had to think quickly on his feet and decided that, with a T20 win possible whenever you bat, the Devils would try to impose scoreboard pressure on the home side.

He opened with Brenda and this pair delivered the start wanted by Metro racing to 92 from eight over before Chris had to retire having scored his 50 from 37 balls. The rate slowed a little as Andy joined Brenda in the middle and the well organised Surrey fielding put pressure on with Surrey’s totals – Hassan and Joshua both bowling good spells with several dots. However they were not able to take wickets so the next batting change came with Brenda’s retirement as she reached her 50 as the Surrey captain came on to bowl.

He struggled with his length delivering no balls to both batsmen as Gary raced to 28, getting the run rate up above 11 an over again, before he mis-timed a trademark on drive and was bowled by Lois – the wicket falling at 193. Aemon however had licence to hit out in this situation and with a mix of shots, including his favoured switch hit, scored 27 – almost overtaking Andy as the final total was an imposing 240.

There was plenty for Metro to consider over the high quality tea though; Charles had picked up an injury running so fielding plans had to be reviewed as he needed to keep; weakening the outfielding. As Surrey started with a left – right combination more pressure was put on the fielders, perhaps especially Brenda as she raced from side to side of the ground top stay on the mid-wicket boundary.

The Devils however kept the pair fairly quiet and bowled with few extras early on to keep the run rate under 10; it was starting to creep up when the wicket most wanted by the visitors fell as Lois just tickled Chris’s fourth ball through to the keeper; 89 for1. However that just brought Hassan to the crease eager to outscore Andy and determined to make a clear case that he should be Metro’s first choice to bat at 3 in the national league. He helped up the rate so that yes, at drinks, we had been here before as Surrey had matched exactly Metro’s 110.

The question was could they keep up the scoring rate especially as shortly after the break their captain had to retire on 50. Hassan just kept up the assault with shots played all round the park, leaving Surrey only just behind where the visitors had been after 17. His retirement shortly afterwards having reached 52 from 37 balls left just too much to do for the lower order Surrey players as Chris and more especially Charles kept it tight in the final three overs – with only 6 scored off the final over Surrey fell 23 runs short. That leaves the Devils to face Gloucestershire in a first semi-final at Highgate on Saturday 1st August.

On the evidence of this game all those who turn up as spectators for that match will be in for a real treat as the Growlers are riding high in the league this year and the Devils will now be confident that they can retain their T20 crown.

Before that all are welcome to the Chairman’s friendly on the 4th July; what better way to celebrate Independence day?

– Article by Paul Toplis

Athletic Open 2015 Results and Medal Winners

Above: Track event line up from the Metro Athletics Open 2015

Visit our Athletic Open Gallery Click here.

Message from Ian Francis (Metro SDO)

I just wanted to say a personal thank-you on behalf of Metro Blind Sport Staff and Trustee’s for all your hard work at the Athletics Open on Saturday.

I have been receiving tweets and emails from athletes saying what a great time they had, one group from Berkshire shared a group photo proudly displaying their major trophy haul. I also had many, many thank you’s on the day with comments like “Fantastic event” and “thank you so much for the opportunity to race”.

To see you all guiding, chatting, shouting from the side lines and generally mucking-in wherever needed was so nice to be part of.

You all helped to make a difference, I hope that some or all of you will be able to come along next year and support us again for the big 40!!

All the Best,  Ian Francis

Below are the names of the trophy winners here:

Senior men: Rojimon Cheriman
Senior Women: Ruth Stacey
Junior men: Andrew Pettigrew
Junior women: Kali Holder

Track Results:  Download Track Results 2015 (Word)
Field Results:   Download Field Results 2015  (Word)

 

Metro Athletics Open 2015 -Track Results

METRO 2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Track Results
 
 
 
 
 
 
(G) = Needs Guide
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Time
Event
No.
Name
 
 
Sight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12

800m Senior Men

GSB

34
Munir Al-Busaidy
03/12/01
2nd
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
800m Vets Men
12
Alan Whetherly
04/01/03
3rd
B2
 
 
19
David Bowker
 
 
B2
 
 
32
Syed Haque
 
 
B1 (G)
 
 
39
David Beynon
03/03/05
1st
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.05

800m Senior Women

GSB

36
Ruth Stacey
3.46.63
2nd
B4
 
 
48
Emma Quigley
3.38.48
1st
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

800m Vets Women

 

30
Constance Onwuka
5.55.93
3rd
B2
 
 
78
Veda Petre
5.58.15
4th
B2 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.1

60m U12 Girls

GS

48
Emma Quigley
11.4
2nd
B3
 
 
64
Katie Crowhurst
10.9
1st
B3
12.15

60m U12 Boys

FINAL

2
Mason Holland-Pierce
 
 
B3
 
+ Certificates
27
Ryley Chapman
11.34
3rd
B3
 
 
28
Jacob Hare
12.7
4th
B3
 
 
49
Eoin Quigley
11.23
2nd
B3
 
 
58
Ebenezer Adu Poku
14.34
5th
B1 (G)
 
 
66
Arthur Milles
10.71
1st
B2
 
 
67
Ben Reynolds
 
 
B3
 
 
72
Finley Francis-Jackson
 
 
FS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.25

60m U17 Boys

(Called) GS

 

24
Junjie Xu
14.45
1st
B1 (G*)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

60m U14 Boys

(Called)

25
Andrew Pettigrew (+ HI)
15.73
1st
B1 (G*)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.35

100m Senior Men

FINAL B1

14
Eraclis (Eros) Adamides
15.06
1st
B1 (OG)
 
 
42
Ken Seitzhan
19.64
3rd
B1 (G)
 
 
44
Boonma Senathit
 
 
B1 (OG)
 
 
65
Michael Gomes
17.34
2nd
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

100m Senior Men

FINAL B2-B3-B4

3
Carl Baldwin
14.42
1st
B2
 
 
9
Ashley Goulding
 
 
B3
 
 
15
Julio Graham
16.21
4th
B3
 
 
34
Munir Al-Busaidy
15.31
3rd
B3
 
 
18
Chris Berry
14.88
2nd
B4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.4

100m Vet Men

FINAL B1

10
David Burt
20.47
2nd
B1 (G)
 
 
33
Terry White
 
 
B1 (G)
 
 
46
Trevor Ewan
19.82
1st
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.4

100m Vet Men

FINAL B2-B3

8
Rojimon Cherian
13.97
1st
B2
 
 
12
Alan Whetherly
16.66
3rd
B2
 
 
39
David Beynon
16.58
2nd
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.45

100m U17 Boys

FINAL

 

4
Matthew Boulding
13.47
1st
B4
 
GSB + Certificates
23
Myles Fleming
17.91
4th
B2
 
 
81
Michael Grover
16.16
3rd
B2
 
 
82
Mark Ramsey
15.24
2nd
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

100m U17 Girls – FINAL

 

79
Grace Whitford
23.29
2nd
B2
 
 
50
Kali Holder
18.24
1st
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.55

100m U12 Boys

– FINAL

2
Mason Holland-Pierce
 
 
B3
 
+ Certificates
27
Ryley Chapman
 
 
B3
 
 
28
Jacob Hare
21.33
4th
B3
 
 
49
Eoin Quigley
17.9
2nd
B3
 
 
58
Ebenezer Adu Poku
22.35
5th
B1 (G)
 
 
66
Arthur Milles
17.6
1st
B2
 
 
67
Ben Reynolds
18.58
3rd
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

100m U12 Girls

GSB

48
Emma Quigley
19.06
2nd
B3
 
+ Certificates
64
Katie Crowhurst
17.63
1st
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.05

100m Senior Women

GSB

41
Becky King
25.86
1st
B1
 
 
61
Laura Cannon
 
 
B1
 
 
75
Suzy Djouma
 
 
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

100m Vet Women

GSB

30
Constance Onwuka
30.11
2nd
B2
 
 
47
G Mahmooda
 
 
B1 (G)
 
 
59
Jeanette Paul
30.35
3rd
B3
 
 
78
Veda Petre
22.15
1st
B2 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.1

100m U14 Boys

– GSB

6
Luke Boulding
 
 
B4
 
+ Certificate
21
Steven Magee (+ HI)
18.8
4th
B1 (G)?
 
 
43
Cullan Jones
 
 
B2
 
 
52
Finlay Mudge
15.9
1st
B3
 
 
54
Harvey Blowfield
16.7
3rd
B2
 
 
80
Anthony Ellmers
16.4
2nd
B3
 
 
27
Ryley Chapman
18.8
4th
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.15

100m U14 Girls

– GSB

22
Namarra Hume
24.78
5th
B2 (G*)
 
+ Certificates
38
Rebecca Blakey
17.35
1st
B4
 
 
55
Jamie Rousell
19.17
3rd
B3
 
 
57
Hannah Bromley-Challenor
24.63
4th
B2 (G)
 
 
62
Nell Doubledee
17.5
2nd
B2
 
 
70
Stella Muntean
28.6
6th
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2

200m Senior Women

– GSB

30
Constance Onwuka
66.88
2nd
B2
 
 
36
Ruth Stacey
43.27
1st
B4
 
 
71
Stella Namuleeme
87.44
3rd
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.1
1,500m Senior Men
3
Carl Baldwin
5.52.44
2nd
B2
 
 
9
Ashley Goulding
5.25.16
1st
B3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1,500m Senior Women
76
Louise Simpson
6.57.09
3rd
B1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.2

200m Senior Men

– FINAL B1

14
Eraclis (Eros) Adamides
32.41
1st
B1 (OG)
 
 
17
Abu-Bakr Ishtiaq
54.81
4th
B1 (G)
 
 
42
Ken Seitzhan
47.11
3rd
B1 (G)
 
 
65
Michael Gomes
37.24
2nd
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.23

200m Senior Men

FINAL B2-B3-B4

3
Carl Baldwin
29.5
2nd
B2
 
 
8
Rojimon Cherian
28.82
1st
B2
 
 
15
Julio Graham
37
4th
B3
 
 
19
David Bowker
 
 
B2
 
 
34
Munir Al-Busaidy
35.48
3rd
B3
3.3

800m U17 Boy

GSB

 

53
Jack Mockett
3.56.21
2nd
B1 (G)
 
 
4
Matthew Boulding
2.50.78
1st
B4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.45

Relays – 4 x 100m

using batons

 
 
 
 
 
 

ONLY 12 YEAR

AND OVER

 
 
 
 
 
1
50 – 52 – 54 – 56
 
 
67.86
3rd
 
2

57 – 55 – 53 – 107

(Guest)

 
 
86.52
6th
 
3
4 – 81 – 12 – 34
 
 
63.91
2nd
 
4
41 – 36 – 38 – 39
 
 
82.54
5th
 
5
8 – 9 – 18 – 65
 
 
62.45
1st
 
6
49 – 48 – 27 – 64
 
 
75.3
4th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4

5,000m Senior Men

GSB

1
Paul Toplis
22/08/01
 
FS
 
 
9
Ashley Goulding
21.28.1
1st
B3
 
 
11
Derek Coughlan
22.31.2
3rd
B1
 
 
39
David Beynon
22.21.7
2nd
B3
 
 
73
Ian Francis
23.13.1
 
FS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5,000m Senior Women

GSB

35
Jeanette Stacey
30.40.9
 
FS
 
 
36
Ruth Stacey
30.37.5
2nd
B4
 
 
63
Grace McGill
 
 
B1
 
 
69
Deborah Reynolds
 
 
B3
 
 
74
Kathy Smith
 
 
B2
 
 
76
Louise Simpson
25.35.1
1st
B1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.35

400m Senior Men

GSB

8
Rojimon Cherian
63.21
1st
B2
 
 
18
Chris Berry
75.64
3rd
B4
 
 
19
David Bowker
 
 
B2
 
 
56
Peter Barton
73.41
2nd
B4
 
 
65
Michael Gomes
88.4
4th
B1 (G)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.35

400m Senior Women

GSB

36
Ruth Stacey
95.9
1st
B4
 
 
71
Stella Namuleeme
3.42.5
3rd
B1 (G)
 
 
76
Louise Simpson
96
2nd
B1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Archery Session – Wandsworth – 13 Dec

Regular Archery Session Banner
Venue:
South Fields College (Aspire Centre, Wandsworth)
Time:
12 noon - 2.00pm
Phone:
07743942062
Date:
13th December 2015
Cost:
£2.50 for Members ** £5 Non - Members


South Fields College (Aspire Centre, Wandsworth)
Bus route: 156 towards Wimbledon.

Come down and have a go. 

We welcome all members and the age of shooters ranges from as young as ten if accompanied. Regular sessions now take place on the second Sunday of the month from 12 noon to 2 pm.

We are fortunate to have three professional instructors to give one-to-one coaching and all equipment is provided along with a tactile aiming guide and foot locater so that totally blind shooters can take meaningful part in the sport.

If you would like to attend please use the contact details below.

Contact:  Fred Carpenter (Archery Co-Ordinator)
Tel. 07743942062 or email freddy2cokes@yahoo.co.uk